Sunday, July 8, 2007

Lions, Tigers, and...butterflies!!

WARNING: A TON OF PHOTO'S TO MAKE UP AN EXCEEDINGLY LONGER THAN NORMAL POST!!!!

We celebrated my daughters fifth birthday on friday!!! WOW...where does the time go??? It was so much fun...we held it at Heritage Ranch and the kids went on a horse drawn wagon ride....it was just some good old fashioned fun!!! Had a dumb moment...what else is new!!! I booked this party about a month ago and on a friday...thinking yeah, we can have it on a friday because it's summer holidays and everyone is out!!! So all day thursady...the day before the party... I am out shopping and getting everything I need and getting it all the supplies all prettied up and organized. At about 11pm it hits...OMgosh...we're having her birthday on Friday...Jason is at work...he doesn't get summer holidays!!!! He has always been apart of the kids' parties...but more impotantly...I have always had an extra 2 hands!!! We do the divide and conquer thing quite well!!! He was able to come for the last bit of it....cake and cleanup...LOL!!! But all the kids had so much fun!!!


I forgot to take pictures of my Martha Stewart moments...but as the theme was good old fashioned fun...I bought wooden train whistles and tops, gumballs, and yoyo's tied them up into a bandana and then tied them to a stick...Jay went out and cut sticks for me off some trees for me!!! The kids loved them!!! Here's some pictures...







And on Saturday we went up to the Calgary Zoo...and this was a lot of fun!!! We went once before when I was preganant and Jay's parents were with us...and we only did half of the zoo!! It was sooooooooooo hot and a lot of the animals were hiding because of the heat!!! So this time was awesome...it was only about 20C, so all the animals were out...the kids had a blast!!! We also took my 14 year old brother and my 15 year old nephew...they ditched us!!! LOL!! So here are some picutres from that...

Dakota and Haillee wanted every plaque read and wanted to listen to every information phone they had at all the exhibits!!!

this was a cave in the dinosaur walk...it's a total remake of the disappearing hoodoos and pretty cool!!
and a huge tree that the kids just had to get on!!

and she's just cute...my Delainey!!
more pictures from the Dinosaur walk
This is probably my favourite photo...mine and Jason's favourite part is the butterfly conservatory...this butterfly was just sitting on one of the feeding benches!
I just loved the flock of flamingo's...such a cool colour!!!
suspension bridge...which the Jay and the wayward teenagers enjoyed trying to launch into to some crazy out of control swinging motion!!! LOL!!another photo from the dinosaur walk...thought it was cool!!
and this was a tropical garden in the butterfly conservatory...I just loved the gate...and I caught the biggest Koi in the pond turning in the background. The rest of the photo's are from various parts of the butterfly conservatory...just loved it!!


and this is my favourite-ist flower in the whole world!!!! I love how the photo turned out!!!
okay...so I am done!!! Don't forget to stop by OLW for the posting of the fave's on Monday!!! And the new challenge word comes out on Wednesday!!! So definitely be checking that out!!! This week is my word choice!!! hope to see ya'll playing!!

9 comments:

  1. Glad the party went well... we did an army one for Lincoln last week... i was stressing like you the night before!LOL. Great zoo pics. :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. hmmm, no pis here of your layout and no pics from canada day? I am going to have a super long post today! party looked fun. I don't have any blackmail pics of you though crap!

    ReplyDelete
  3. sounds like so much fun! Gorgeous pics Jessi!

    ReplyDelete
  4. So glad you had fun at the party.... sounds like fun... and those are really beautiful pics Jessi. Great job.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Great pics, we've only done the Calgary zoo once (when there was only two kids in our family), managed to see half then as well.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Looks like all the kids were having fun at the birthday party. I totally loved all the pictures you have taken!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Looks like you all had a great time! Some really great pictures you took too.

    ReplyDelete
  8. What a fun party! And lovin all those pictures from the ZOO.

    ReplyDelete
  9. Ok...I NEED to meat you kids!...period.

    ReplyDelete