Tuesday, October 9, 2007

lotus paperie

have you heard of this site??? well you're about to!!! this is the site of my good friend vanessa...she is based out of whitehorse....other wise known fondly as igloo land!!! (LMAO!!!) remember I told you she had asked me to be a part of her design team for lotus paperie??? well here's the low down...


every friday she posts a sketch and the design team uses the sketches with the kit of the month to create a little something!!! and, of course, everyone is invited to participate!!! so you have to go and check it out and give the site some love!!! and if you're stuck for inspiration definitely go and take a look!!! this weeks sketch is fun!!!


before i give you the link tho...i have a confession!!! i am not a sketch person...never use them...always get hung up on having my LO look exactly like the sketch (yeah, i can be anal sometimes!!!lol!!) so i was worried about being on this DT where sketches are always used....but  i found it so inspirational and fun!!! to stretch myself outside of my comfort zone and go against the grain...and i found out....I LOVED DOING IT!!!! i love the LO's i created because the sketches. so it's your turn...go check out this week's sketch and the lotus paperie design teams LO's


here's my LO for this weeks sketch...wanna see the sketch go here
My_precious_angel


and some other fun news!!! after technique tuesday sponsored OLW I was asked if I would like to design a LO for their 4 on 4 challenge for their newsletter!!! and again...it was a little out the box for me!! the product the sent me to use was stuff I normally wouldn't...but it challenged me and it was fun and the LO i created with it is a favourite!!! I love it... Silly_boys_2


alright...we just celebrated thanksgiving this weekend past...and it was so much fun hosting it at our house!! i do have pictures...but i will post them on my next post....so have a fabulous tuesday ladies!!!


O!!! wait!!! you guys all need to go by ronda's blog and give her some love....she has been taken out with pneumonia and has been having a rough time of it!!! and make sure y'all tell her to go to bed and get some rest...she can be stubborn and doesn't do "idle" very well...and don't forget to send her some healthy wishes!!!


ciao

8 comments:

  1. I am so proud of all your accomplishments. You so deserve it!
    me? Stubborn? I don't know who you are taking about....LOL. I do need to rest thought.

    ReplyDelete
  2. It doesn't sound like you do "idle" very well either! All your awesome guest spots and DT's, all while moving into and fixing up a brand new house, when do you sleep?!? lol.
    Your LO's rock!
    :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. YOU GO GIRLFRIEND!!!! wow! You are amazing! K so how the heck do you get so MUCH accomplished???? great layouts love them!!!!

    ReplyDelete
  4. YIPPEEEEEEEEEEEE Honey...girl....I am just so happy :)
    You did FANTASTIC on the LO's and so yeah...{ still happy! }
    -Karla

    ReplyDelete
  5. WOW!!!! Those layouts are just GORGEOUS!!!! You are really getting the love as a designer! Congrats on everything!!
    And, also, I just also looked at your post aboutmoving into the house. It looks GREAT!!! I know you are so excited!

    ReplyDelete
  6. WOW!!!! Those layouts are just GORGEOUS!!!! You are really getting the love as a designer! Congrats on everything!!
    And, also, I just also looked at your post aboutmoving into the house. It looks GREAT!!! I know you are so excited!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Beautiful layouts Jessi! And so glad you are settling into your house (love the pics!) Have a great weekend! Kim

    ReplyDelete
  8. Dear Jessi,
    I´m sorry that I didn´t visit your blog for such a long time. I´m really surprised how your life changed and what happened in the meanwhile. congratulations for your sweet dog and your new home and the designteam!
    Didn´t you travel to England? What happened?
    We didn´t have good luck in our time in September. Lot´s of problems with our house and a lot of visits at the dentist ;)
    Jeani

    ReplyDelete